Our Website Family: TunerSports.com ClubCivic.com ClubIntegra.com
Attention Acura Integra Visitor:  Remove this block by logging in above or r

Welcome to ClubIntegra.com.

A forum dedicated to the Acura Integra, including all generations. In order to post on this forum you will have to register.

Registration is free and will entitle you to other site features including access to post your Acura Integra in the member's garage, join in raffles for performance parts, etc.

To start viewing messages by generation, select the Acura Integra forum that you want to visit from the list below. Or view all Acura Integra forums.

Go Back   ClubIntegra.com - Acura Integra Forum > Integra Generations Tech > 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001)

Notices

Please SEARCH before posting a new thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->



Radio clock doesn't work

3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2010, 04:50 PM   #1
Poison Ivy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
 
iTrader: (0)

Default Radio clock doesn't work

the radio and clock used to work but when I replaced the head unit and took out the amps it all stooped working. I checked the fuse and there wasn't a fuse in the radio spot in the first place but everything was working before. is there a inline fuse somewhere I don't know about. I tried a 2nd head unit and still nothing. I need to find out how to fix this any help will be awesome thank you for your time.
Poison Ivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 05:04 PM   #2
ixcocoyxi
RS owner
 
ixcocoyxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 619/858/760, CA
Age: 31
Posts: 7,630
 
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to ixcocoyxi
Default

look in the fuse box under the hood. i forget which one it is tho..
__________________



//my integ thread//apex'i N1 sound test//facebook//photogazm//


stretch.poke.slam.tuck.dope
ixcocoyxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 10:19 PM   #3
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 27
Posts: 6,516
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ixcocoyxi View Post
look in the fuse box under the hood. i forget which one it is tho..
Backup fuse, 7.5A
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 12:08 AM   #4
Godlike
Registered User
 
Godlike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edgerton, Wisconsin
Age: 32
Posts: 41
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Cool, I just had the same problem. I plugged in a newer factory Cd player and it took out the clock and the radio memory.
Godlike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 12:09 AM   #5
ixcocoyxi
RS owner
 
ixcocoyxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 619/858/760, CA
Age: 31
Posts: 7,630
 
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to ixcocoyxi
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mirrorimg View Post
Backup fuse, 7.5A
yeah. thats the f***er
__________________



//my integ thread//apex'i N1 sound test//facebook//photogazm//


stretch.poke.slam.tuck.dope
ixcocoyxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 01:46 AM   #6
acruz123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

i need a picture of the fuse panel layout for acrura integra rs 1995
acruz123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 12:30 PM   #7
suspendedHatch
Legalize Illegal Aliens
 
suspendedHatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Conservative Hell
Age: 35
Posts: 784
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

If your radio works w/out the under dash fuse, then it was wired incorrectly. Did it stay on when you had the key off?

Possible the installer ran a new accessory wire if the oem wire is bad and a fuse doesn't fix it.
__________________
Step One: Make it go fast.
Step Two: Make it look fast.
Skip step two.

suspendedHatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 05:52 PM   #8
cutaoden
noob
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: WF,TX
Posts: 14
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suspendedHatch View Post
If your radio works w/out the under dash fuse, then it was wired incorrectly. Did it stay on when you had the key off?

Possible the installer ran a new accessory wire if the oem wire is bad and a fuse doesn't fix it.
would anyone happen to know which fuse is the radio fuse inside the car?
cutaoden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 09:02 PM   #9
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 27
Posts: 6,516
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutaoden View Post
would anyone happen to know which fuse is the radio fuse inside the car?
I know, but I'll let you figure it out.
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radio and clock don't work Bluechoppers200 Interior / Audio / Electronics Tech Archive / How To's 5 08-19-2013 01:24 PM
Clock And Radio Resets! HELP Doctah-Jay 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 17 11-01-2012 04:31 PM
Clock and Radio doesn't work after installing an amp? ImElvis Interior / Audio / Electronics 10 09-01-2010 09:30 PM
clock and radio problem patquinn 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 3 08-10-2010 09:01 PM
Radio and clock don't work, please help!!! DA GSR KID 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 7 07-02-2009 09:48 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:








Find this site helpful? Donations are appreciated.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
Forum SEO by Zoints