Our Website Family: TunerSports.com ClubCivic.com ClubIntegra.com
Attention Acura Integra Visitor:  Remove this block by logging in above or r

Welcome to ClubIntegra.com.

A forum dedicated to the Acura Integra, including all generations. In order to post on this forum you will have to register.

Registration is free and will entitle you to other site features including access to post your Acura Integra in the member's garage, join in raffles for performance parts, etc.

To start viewing messages by generation, select the Acura Integra forum that you want to visit from the list below. Or view all Acura Integra forums.

Go Back   ClubIntegra.com - Acura Integra Forum > Integra Generations Tech > 2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993)

2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993) 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 Acura Integra

Please SEARCH before posting a new thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->



Ecu tuning!!!!!!

2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2015, 06:53 PM   #1
chrislee89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 38
 

iTrader: (0)

Default Ecu tuning!!!!!!

I have a 90 rs and some guy at work told me he could tune it even though its still odb0. Any idea if this is true or not cuz I've never heard of anyone tuning a stock odb0 before
chrislee89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 06:55 PM   #2
Samurai_Blue
Yolo Whippin'
 
Samurai_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 24,614
 
iTrader: (16)

Send a message via AIM to Samurai_Blue Send a message via MSN to Samurai_Blue
Default

you need to upgrade to obd1 with a jumper harness.
__________________

Mishimoto | Tuner Sports | Garage Star | Raceline USA | Build | Instagram: @DylonFujiFilm
Samurai_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 07:19 PM   #3
chrislee89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 38
 

iTrader: (0)

Default

I know I can do that but is it possible to tune the obd0 ecu
chrislee89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 07:26 PM   #4
Samurai_Blue
Yolo Whippin'
 
Samurai_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 24,614
 
iTrader: (16)

Send a message via AIM to Samurai_Blue Send a message via MSN to Samurai_Blue
Default

not that i am aware of. Maybe an older software. But hondata and crome use obd1
__________________

Mishimoto | Tuner Sports | Garage Star | Raceline USA | Build | Instagram: @DylonFujiFilm
Samurai_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 08:18 PM   #5
Muckman
Not a M0derator
 
Muckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Age: 36
Posts: 3,622
 

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via ICQ to Muckman Send a message via AIM to Muckman Send a message via MSN to Muckman Send a message via Skype™ to Muckman
Default

TurboEdit is an OBD0 tuning platform. It has been dead and unsupported for years. Upgrade to OBD1 and enjoy modern tuning options.
Muckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 10:20 AM   #6
isthatkage
3...2...1...
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Minnesnowda
Posts: 5
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

i did a obd0 tune on my integra. an i regret doing that. it isn't fully tuned correctly. since its been out dated for years. but still runs an drives. but id like a better an more reliable tune. i wouldn't recommend it. $500 down the drain on tuning it on obd0. should have just switched to obd1 in the first place.

i give props to db performance for doing it. every other place around me would not do it.
__________________
(currently own and running)
05 Dodge Ram 1500
89 Honda Prelude SI (beater DD)
90 Acura Integra GS turbo (mint)
74 VW Bug (mint / 60k miles original)
80 Kawasaki KZ440 (7k miles / mint)


turbo it they said.... itll be fun they said....
isthatkage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 05:42 AM   #7
Gs-r1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

I've went from obd0 to obd1.what's my next step.
Gs-r1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 05:45 AM   #8
Gs-r1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

And it's a b17a1.
Gs-r1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 11:33 AM   #9
Samurai_Blue
Yolo Whippin'
 
Samurai_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 24,614
 
iTrader: (16)

Send a message via AIM to Samurai_Blue Send a message via MSN to Samurai_Blue
Default

get an obd1 ecu?
__________________

Mishimoto | Tuner Sports | Garage Star | Raceline USA | Build | Instagram: @DylonFujiFilm
Samurai_Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 01:57 AM   #10
Victor91teg
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 101
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrislee89 View Post
I have a 90 rs and some guy at work told me he could tune it even though its still odb0. Any idea if this is true or not cuz I've never heard of anyone tuning a stock odb0 before
What a dildo no u gotta go odb1.
talk to rich at rich tuned automotive in auburn WA he's got a dyno I just had mine done. It has to be done if u mess w intake header exhaust
Victor91teg is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECU/cluster swap question Noneed2Hate Interior / Audio / Electronics 9 07-11-2015 08:31 PM
Tuning My RSX TheMechanic 4th Generation Acura RSX (2002-2006) 13 09-30-2011 11:00 AM
ECU Tuning, how much $? mattkeem 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 16 04-26-2009 05:13 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:








Find this site helpful? Donations are appreciated.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
Forum SEO by Zoints