Our Website Family: TunerSports.com ClubCivic.com ClubIntegra.com
Go Back   ClubIntegra.com - Acura Integra Forum > Club Integra > Lounge

Lounge lay back, relax, and talk about whats on your mind

Please SEARCH before posting a new thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->


Radiator With No Cap?

Lounge



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2008, 01:54 PM   #1
JDMxDB8
Raceline USA
 
JDMxDB8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 20,147
 
iTrader: (20)

Default Radiator With No Cap?

What car uses a radiator with no cap? This is not a trick question. I really don't know the answer to this question.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JDMxDB8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 01:58 PM   #2
Winki
Undercover mod
 
Winki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KC MO
Age: 31
Posts: 3,459
 
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Winki
Default

why would a car use no cap?
__________________
Quote:
Quote:
edm over jdm anyday because you dont see too many of them.
That's not quite a good theory or reason for voting! You don't see many chicks with dicks either. Think about it. lol

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Subaru AWD DD - Put Put
E46M3 -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
[/SIZE]
95 Integra (SOLD) - Vroom Pshhhh
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Winki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:11 PM   #3
JDMxDB8
Raceline USA
 
JDMxDB8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 20,147
 
iTrader: (20)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winki View Post
why would a car use no cap?
The coolant/water flow is much more efficient with this kind of radiator. I know that it's not made for a Honda. That's for sure. I'm thinking it's a for an RX-7, but I need to make sure.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JDMxDB8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:18 PM   #4
g3teg97
Super Moderator
 
g3teg97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 10,313
 

iTrader: (9)

Send a message via AIM to g3teg97
Default

I don't think any car runs without a rad cap.
__________________
Vouge Silver Metallic 1997 Acura Integra LS
g3teg97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:20 PM   #5
g3teg97
Super Moderator
 
g3teg97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 10,313
 

iTrader: (9)

Send a message via AIM to g3teg97
Default

Found this: http://howto.globalvicinity.com/gv_w...i=91&co=1&vi=1

Step 3 talks about a rad cap...doesn't look like it's an RX7.
__________________
Vouge Silver Metallic 1997 Acura Integra LS
g3teg97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:25 PM   #6
JDMxDB8
Raceline USA
 
JDMxDB8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 20,147
 
iTrader: (20)

Default

Well I saw this DC2 with a Koyo racing radiator that doesn't have a rad cap. Like the top is absolutely flat.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JDMxDB8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:27 PM   #7
integra4life29
Im in a band DO ME!!!!!
 
integra4life29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Waco, TX
Age: 33
Posts: 981
 
iTrader: (6)

Send a message via Yahoo to integra4life29
Default

How would it stay pressurized or how would it not just overheat and explode with coolant all over the place, never heard of this before.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
integra4life29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:29 PM   #8
JDMxDB8
Raceline USA
 
JDMxDB8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 20,147
 
iTrader: (20)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by integra4life29 View Post
How would it stay pressurized or how would it not just overheat and explode with coolant all over the place, never heard of this before.
I don't know, but it works. My friend won't tell me what car that radiator belongs too. Damn him! Lol!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JDMxDB8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:32 PM   #9
integra4life29
Im in a band DO ME!!!!!
 
integra4life29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Waco, TX
Age: 33
Posts: 981
 
iTrader: (6)

Send a message via Yahoo to integra4life29
Default

Have you seen it or is he yankin your balls, cuz that would suck. LOL
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
integra4life29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:37 PM   #10
JDMxDB8
Raceline USA
 
JDMxDB8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 20,147
 
iTrader: (20)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by integra4life29 View Post
Have you seen it or is he yankin your balls, cuz that would suck. LOL
I saw it. Looks like a normal Koyo racing rad, but the top was missing the cap. He has a K20A2 and he used a half sized one before, but started overheating at his last track event. So he opted for this one.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JDMxDB8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:50 PM   #11
Gorveatt
I <3 HID
 
Gorveatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: PEI Canada
Age: 33
Posts: 519
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

I know Neon's radiators don't have rad caps on the rad but have a pressure cap on a coolant hose
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gorveatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:52 PM   #12
JDMxDB8
Raceline USA
 
JDMxDB8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 20,147
 
iTrader: (20)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorveatt View Post
I know Neon's radiators don't have rad caps on the rad but have a pressure cap on a coolant hose
Hmm... I'll go look into it. I really hate it when me makes riddles like this. This is how he teaches me about cars.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JDMxDB8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:05 PM   #13
Spody02
Name: Cody
 
Spody02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kent, WA
Age: 26
Posts: 1,707
 
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Spody02
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorveatt View Post
I know Neon's radiators don't have rad caps on the rad but have a pressure cap on a coolant hose
yeah same with my friends gsx
__________________
I <3 spam
Spody02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:07 PM   #14
Gorveatt
I <3 HID
 
Gorveatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: PEI Canada
Age: 33
Posts: 519
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

The only reason i knew that was cause a friend of mine had a Neon i think it was like a 95 and it over heated on us, cause it was hydro locked, and to release pressure my stepbrother opened the pressure valve, it's basically the same as a rad cap, just on a coolant hose and not the rad.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gorveatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:46 PM   #15
dc2GS-R
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Texas
Age: 34
Posts: 10,290
 

iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to dc2GS-R
Default

RX7 have them. I'm sure all cars do. The cap is probably just located somewhere else. It's probably a DSM radiator. DSM's don't have radiator caps on the actual radiator

http://www.clubintegra.com/board/mem...astposter&f=28

Last edited by dc2GS-R; 05-20-2008 at 04:53 PM.
dc2GS-R is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OEM radiator cap style SFBay 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 5 10-21-2011 05:12 PM
how do I determine which radiator cap I need? squirrel 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 7 09-02-2010 12:19 PM
Skunk2 - Buy Radiator Hoses get a Free Radiator Cap Jay Jay TunerSports / ClubIntegra.com Store Specials 1 07-07-2010 11:18 AM
Dirty radiator cap? Thekris 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 4 07-05-2010 07:09 PM
what is the correct radiator cap? Integra_TurboSE All Motor / Drivetrain 1 10-12-2005 06:07 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 PM.

Make a Donation
If you enjoy this website and found it helpful any donation is appreciated.


Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:








Find this site helpful? Donations are appreciated.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
Forum SEO by Zoints