Our Website Family: TunerSports.com ClubCivic.com ClubIntegra.com
Attention Acura Integra Visitor:  Remove this block by logging in above or r

Welcome to ClubIntegra.com.

A forum dedicated to the Acura Integra, including all generations. In order to post on this forum you will have to register.

Registration is free and will entitle you to other site features including access to post your Acura Integra in the member's garage, join in raffles for performance parts, etc.

To start viewing messages by generation, select the Acura Integra forum that you want to visit from the list below. Or view all Acura Integra forums.

Go Back   ClubIntegra.com - Acura Integra Forum > Acura Integra Technical > Interior / Audio / Electronics

Notices

Please SEARCH before posting a new thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->



how to hook up subs and amp?

Interior / Audio / Electronics



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2010, 06:39 PM   #1
Myteg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 96
 
iTrader: (0)

Default how to hook up subs and amp?

so i jus recently got two 12s and a 1200 watt amp and i was wondering how to hook em.
so i figured that you guys can help me out
Myteg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:59 PM   #2
Joshmmc
Registered User
 
Joshmmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 377
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Buy an amp wiring kit. It'll include the power wire, ground wire, remote wire, clamps, connectors, fuse, and probably some speaker wire too. Kits can be as cheap as $40 bucks and are much easier than sourcing the stuff individually. The only thing I would recommend substituting from the kit is the speaker wire for some good Monster cable or something.

Mount the appropriate connectors to all the wires.Your power wire (with a fuse along the line) will run from the positive bettery terminal through the firewall, which already has a capped off hole in it. It will appear at the passenger seat's feet area. From there, you have a couple options. You can pull the centre console out and tuck it underneath there, or you can pull the step at the door off and run it down the side of the car. Then, below the back seat and into the hatch. The RCA's and remote wire will start at your deck, and again you can choose whether to run them down the centre console or along the driver door. Connect the ground wire from the amp to a nearby grounding point. There are many available. Mine is grounded to the top of my rear coilover.

The rest is pretty obvious. Mount your amp and boxes, run the RCA's and remote wire into the amp. then the speaker wire from the amp to the subs.
__________________
Joshmmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 07:10 PM   #3
Myteg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 96
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

ok so that wiring kit i can get at a walmart or something?
Myteg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 07:13 PM   #4
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 28
Posts: 6,523
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myteg View Post
ok so that wiring kit i can get at a walmart or something?
Yep.

Power wire from battery to amplifier with inline fuse. (along the passenger side of the car)
RCA cables from headunit to amplifier (along the driver side of the car)
Remote wire from headunit to amplifier (along the driver side of the car)

Speakers to amplifier
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 08:24 PM   #5
tenshi_R
luxury integra driver
 
tenshi_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 342
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

the12volt.com is a great source to learn about car audio
__________________
team integra hater
been a member of many different forums for over 10 years now, never been banned from a forum except for stupid TEAM INTEGRA forum (5 times) may their servers catch on fire so people can migrate to CI the REAL integra message board.
TI is just a failed attempt of morning z to make money by letting sponsors go wild. look at the stickies in every section. most of them are sponsors selling parts.

SEATTLE AREA. certified car audio/alarm installer PM me for prices.
tenshi_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 08:29 PM   #6
tenshi_R
luxury integra driver
 
tenshi_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 342
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

on a scale 1-10 whats your knowledge about what you doing?
if its somewhere around 2-3 you should take it to a pro or read up the webpage above
or google " how to intsall car amplifier" and similar topics.



power wire is no joke when it shorts out it melts wrenches guess what its gonna do to your hands or your interior if it does

just a warning so you dont kill urself or break something in the process.



btw theres a lil hole on the lower right side of the battery covered by a grommet. use that hole to run power wire instead of dragging it across the engine bay to the driver side.



sorry to contradict you mirrorimg but theres no need to separate power and rca for the sub. the lowpass eliminates the ground noise
which lives somewhere in the mids. LPF is somewhere below 200hz usually 120-80hz cuts out the noise.

and less work for the guy installing
__________________
team integra hater
been a member of many different forums for over 10 years now, never been banned from a forum except for stupid TEAM INTEGRA forum (5 times) may their servers catch on fire so people can migrate to CI the REAL integra message board.
TI is just a failed attempt of morning z to make money by letting sponsors go wild. look at the stickies in every section. most of them are sponsors selling parts.

SEATTLE AREA. certified car audio/alarm installer PM me for prices.

Last edited by tenshi_R; 04-30-2010 at 08:31 PM.
tenshi_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 09:22 PM   #7
newkid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 56
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

the remote wire goes to the blue wire on the back of ur radio if u didnt already no tht. u do have a aftermarket radio right?
newkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 09:56 PM   #8
ixcocoyxi
RS owner
 
ixcocoyxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 619/858/760, CA
Age: 31
Posts: 7,721
 
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to ixcocoyxi
Default

to ground the amp, take tue bolt out that holds the bottom of the rear seats down and sand the area down to the metal.

i usually run the power down the passenger side next to the door sil and the rca/remote down the passenger side of the center console.
__________________



//my integ thread//apex'i N1 sound test//facebook//photogazm//


stretch.poke.slam.tuck.dope
ixcocoyxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 02:36 PM   #9
BoostinTEG
Registered User
 
BoostinTEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vermont
Posts: 38
 
iTrader: (0)

BoostinTEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 03:26 PM   #10
mastershank
Registered User
 
mastershank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: McHenry, Illinois
Posts: 250
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

best buy sells a kit by rockford fosgate which includes a kill switch if it uses too much power but you should be ok with a 1200W amp
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by 94_GSR_C1 View Post
ahahaha that would be! but her moms crust and her sisters a hoe but i did her "BFF" the night after it happened!
mastershank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 01:35 AM   #11
sylvaner01
Senior Member
 
sylvaner01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 488
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Good luck getting though the firewall, hope it's easy for you.
sylvaner01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 10:19 AM   #12
killjoy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Middle GA
Age: 29
Posts: 126
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newkid View Post
the remote wire goes to the blue wire on the back of ur radio if u didnt already no tht. u do have a aftermarket radio right?
if he did this his amp would only power on with the radio. it needs to be connected to the blue/white.

its a good rule of thumb to stay on opposite sides of the car when running power and RCA, but for subwoofers only, yes you can get away with running both down the same side provided your ground at the amp is clean and solid. For a highs amp, always separate the rca and power.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 03:04 PM   #13
mastashea20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 74
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

first get ur power wire (red) and hook ip up to + terminal and wire it to the trunk and have it go into the amp with the + slot, then the ground, its a brown or black wire and u wanna connect it to a part of the body in the trunk and connect it to the area on the amp that says - or neg.

then u got ur rca cables they run out the back of your radio there are 2 inputs u have them on the back of radio and on amp simple

also from the back of the radio in teh harness u need to find a blue antenna wire and splice it and connect the antena wire to the harness and run it to the back and into the amp it should say were.

once u do all that u need to now run speaker wire from the amp were the speakers need to connect to the terminals on the sub box.

thats it and for wiring diagrims on how to connect the terminals up 2 the amp look on crutchfield casue the way its has 2 do with svc or dvc and s*** so hope tht helps
mastashea20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 12:26 PM   #14
slickteggyGSR
Registered User
 
slickteggyGSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 54
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sylvaner01 View Post
Good luck getting though the firewall, hope it's easy for you.
i just drilled a hole under the passenger seat ran the wire under the car up next to the wheel well and used sylicone to seal the hole arround whe wire
__________________

Last edited by slickteggyGSR; 08-18-2010 at 12:28 PM. Reason: spelling
slickteggyGSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 12:33 PM   #15
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 28
Posts: 6,523
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Why would you do that, when theres a plug RIGHT behind the battery you can go through?
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subs Ganyon Interior / Audio / Electronics 28 10-13-2010 09:34 AM
amp to power 2 subs dekaf Interior / Audio / Electronics 6 08-20-2010 07:08 PM
What amp for my subs, help please ayee mitch 3rd Generation Acura Integra (1994-2001) 2 06-20-2010 04:06 PM
sub and amp hook up to stock radio iDrive a GS-R Interior / Audio / Electronics 12 02-10-2010 01:43 PM
Best amp for 2 12" Subs? 94tegT3 turbo Interior / Audio / Electronics 13 01-25-2006 01:19 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:








Find this site helpful? Donations are appreciated.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
Forum SEO by Zoints