Our Website Family: TunerSports.com ClubCivic.com ClubIntegra.com
Attention Acura Integra Visitor:  Remove this block by logging in above or r

Welcome to ClubIntegra.com.

A forum dedicated to the Acura Integra, including all generations. In order to post on this forum you will have to register.

Registration is free and will entitle you to other site features including access to post your Acura Integra in the member's garage, join in raffles for performance parts, etc.

To start viewing messages by generation, select the Acura Integra forum that you want to visit from the list below. Or view all Acura Integra forums.

Go Back   ClubIntegra.com - Acura Integra Forum > Integra Generations Tech > 2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993)

Notices

Please SEARCH before posting a new thread. ->
Ready to Post a New Thread/Question? ->



b18a1 help

2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-09-2010, 01:30 PM   #1
luvda2ndgenteg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 44
 
iTrader: (0)

Default b18a1 help

Hi there I just pulled a b18a1 out of a race car and I'm gonna drop it in my 90 teggy ls my question is can this engine be vtec? The Guy I bought it from said it has 9,000 miles on it and it has a c1 type r head but everything looks stock to me could it be built from the inside out to make it look stock? Also how much do auto transmissions run I'm selling one with anti slip disks also has 9,000 miles on it very very clean also the ecu that came with it is auto can I convert to manual ecu? And how? I wanna keep the ecu with the engine if I can also What are some other things I should look at to see if engine is good and stock or aftermarket
luvda2ndgenteg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 01:38 PM   #2
raiderfan23897
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

if its a c1 head shud be a gsr head so it should say vtec on the head,u need t get a diff ecu a manual one if yuor guna run a standard tranny,otherwise u cant use the auto one.a b18a1 is what comes in your 90 teg.yes it can be vtec if your head is vtec and says vtec on the valve cover
raiderfan23897 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 01:40 PM   #3
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 28
Posts: 6,522
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

You can put a VTEC head on a non-VTEC block, its called an LS/VTEC (Frankenstein) motor.

You need to look at the valve cover to verify what it is though. The block will have a stamp on it denoting what it is. Im sure some one will chime in about the valve covers, unless I find the thread that has them first.
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 01:48 PM   #4
luvda2ndgenteg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 44
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Well the engine looks stock the valve cover is normal doesn't say vtec but the Guy said it had to look stock for the race track he races on but he said everything was rebuilt by a Guy who owns a racing company so he said he did all the work from the inside out so that's why I ask can it still be vtec and custom but look stock?
luvda2ndgenteg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 01:55 PM   #5
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 28
Posts: 6,522
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luvda2ndgenteg View Post
Well the engine looks stock the valve cover is normal doesn't say vtec but the Guy said it had to look stock for the race track he races on but he said everything was rebuilt by a Guy who owns a racing company so he said he did all the work from the inside out so that's why I ask can it still be vtec and custom but look stock?
There are only certain valve covers that will go on a VTEC motor. Take a picture of it, we will be able to tell immediately.

The VTEC portion is the secondary cam lobes on the cam shafts. All of the internals of a VTEC head are different from a non-VTEC head. You cant simply "swap internals" in the head to get VTEC. You have to swap the entire cylinder head.
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 01:57 PM   #6
luvda2ndgenteg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 44
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

How do I post a picture
luvda2ndgenteg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 02:01 PM   #7
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 28
Posts: 6,522
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

If the picture is on your computer, go to photobucket.com, create an account, upload said picture to the account, and then copy the [IMG] link and paste it in a post.
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 02:20 PM   #8
luvda2ndgenteg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 44
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

K I gotta wait til I get home I'm on my Droid but I read you can switch some valve covers mine look 100% like stock b18a1
luvda2ndgenteg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 02:33 PM   #9
mirrorimg
Senior Member
 
mirrorimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 28
Posts: 6,522
 
iTrader: (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luvda2ndgenteg View Post
K I gotta wait til I get home I'm on my Droid but I read you can switch some valve covers mine look 100% like stock b18a1
Then the guy lied to you and you have a non-VTEC motor. See below.



OBD1 Non VTEC Valve cover


OBD2 Non VTEC valve cover


VTEC valve cover
__________________
-Jason
mirrorimg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:53 PM   #10
j13
Keep It Clean
 
j13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 323 k-town, ca
Posts: 3,862
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Are all the B series VTEC VC the same?

C1
C5
B16 ect ect?

They look the same also..they look like OBD1 and 2 combined
__________________
Follow My dc2 Resto-mod project on Instagram @sickgsr
j13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 02:55 PM   #11
HK254
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

You can't put a vtec head on a nonvtec block and expect it to be vtec. You have to get a vtec conversion kit which runs a direct oil line to the vtec head. Golden eagle has a good one. You also have to rebuild the internals for vtec. And a new ecu. Just dropping a vtec head and calling it a "ls/vtec" is ignorant. Do it the right way.
HK254 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:43 PM   #12
DeWayne24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
 
iTrader: (0)

Default

Will a B18A oil pump work on ls/vtec???

I'm new to the site and alot of great info..
DeWayne24 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B18a1 ?? RunninJDM 2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993) 40 10-26-2011 02:38 AM
B18a1 Help! rivero 2nd Generation Acura Integra (1990-1993) 10 06-11-2009 03:01 PM
b18a1 into a g3 k624ash All Motor / Drivetrain 2 05-27-2006 10:10 AM
What could be done to a B18a1? IntegraImport01 All Motor / Drivetrain 3 07-18-2004 07:12 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Store News:

Latest Topics:


Store Specials:








Find this site helpful? Donations are appreciated.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
Forum SEO by Zoints